Friday, July 04, 2008

Sibling Rivalry Centre Court

Yay, we have another Williams vs Williams showdown at Wimbledon this year.

I don’t know about you, but I absolutely LOVE watching these two siblings having a showdown. I can’t help but wonder what conversation at the Williams family table the night of the final will go, oh to be a fly on the wall.

I suspect they may go a little something like this...


Winner: Please pass the salt?
Runner-up: *grumble*, *mutter*, %$%@&
Winner: What you say to me? What you call me?
Runner-up: Oh get over yourself, it's not always about you!
Winner: Well in case it skipped your attention Miss Thang, today was ALL about me, thanks to your sorry ass game out on the court today. Girl, you all but handed me over that shield! *smug smile*
Runner-up: Muuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuum, she’s bragging again.
Mama Williams: Ladies, how many times to do I have to explain to you, no Tennis at the table!
Winner: *smirking*
Runner-up: *pouting*

I love it! It’s just such drama.

One of the earlier, most memorable Wimbledon showdowns i witnessed between the two, back in the early days, I remember Venus won. Serena gave it her best shot, but sadly, big sister proved to be a more confident and consistent opponent. At the end of the game, Serena promptly burst into tears and Venus sauntered over, hugged her, said a few words (probably something along the lines of, "Umm, get yourself together the paparrazi is snapping away") and walked her off the court, awww bless, you gotta love big sisters. Personally though, I think Venus was waiting to get away from the prying eyes of the media and gloat in the locker room, hehehehe.

At the end of the day though, a Williams is taking that shield home and to the Williams sisters, I am guessing that’s what counts the most.

My money is on Serena though!


Growing up in my household, sibling rivalry reared its ugly head from time to time. My parentals managed to nip most of it in the bud by reminding us that none of us was any more special than the other and in fact, we were all just big pains in behind, lol.

I’m trying to remember a specific example of sibling rivalry when growing up, I can’t for the life of me think up one account…mmmh, strange, must have blocked them all out subconsciously or some’ing.

I vaguely remember scenerios involving hurled insults, false accusations, flying kitchen knives, pounding of fists, brick throwing and kidney kicking. Yup, but no actually full incident comes to mind.

-------------------------------------------
Last night went for Phuza Thursday drinks with the gals! Nothing debaucherous, being the cheap-date that i am got drunk on a few mojitos, lol. Thing is, when i got home, you'd think i'd head straight to bed. That would have been the sensible thing to do, instead, i decided to do a bit of tipsy rearranging of keys, access cards etc. This morning was a bit of a danger, trying to find my keys and what-not that i had put in a "safe place".

At least its drunk-rearranging i have to contend with and not drunk-dialling, now that would have been interesting, lol.

On that note, i will wish you all a fabulous and stress-free weekend people!

To the Americano's amongst you, have a great long 4th of July weekend :-)

V x

3 comments:

smudgi3 said...

you watch too much reality tv, girl.

Nyasha said...

haha pounding fists and kidney kicking??? that wasnt sibling rivalry that was jus me being beaten up!!! lol....its ok its all love in the end innit dave...x

Vimbai said...

Smudgi3: Ironically, i don't watch reality tv, eish, i prefer my shows fictionally based :-)

Nyash: For the umpteenth time, i am so sorry for using you as a punching bag for the formative years of our childhood, hahahaha. Much love chica!