Friday, August 31, 2007

Far from the Madding Crowd

In a desperate bid to escape the madness of the bright city lights (ZESA permitting), I am retreating up into the mountains for what I hope will be a cleansing and soulful experience. There is nothing like the pure mountain air to gain some fresh perspective on life! (read: Lots of drinking games, drunken golf and gambling at the casino will have me right as rain in no time).

I fear I may have over packed for this trip but I am literally incapable of travelling light! I have at least two pairs of just-in-case shoes, although I will probably be living in one comfy pair all weekend, as history as shown I have tendency of doing. Despite these obvious behavioural patterns of mine, I have thrown caution to the window and stuffed in my mink coat for good measure….okay, there I am kidding, only just though.

My ideal weekend would be to be holed up in some luxurious cabin lodges with my good friends, drinking the night away, indulging in some spa treatments and not leave these cosy confines for anything. But NO, there always have to be some outdoorsy individuals in the bunch trying to rope everyone into going on some nature trail hike or horse back ride!

The great outdoors and I have never been at one, my idea of roughing it is ordering room service. However, I am forcing myself to broaden my horizons, so if a nature trail hike does come up, by golly, I’ll sign up. This reminds me, did I pack any hiking-ish boots, mmmmh?

Have a spectacular weekend people,

V x

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Boston - Augustana

In the light of the sun,
Is there anyone?
Oh it has begun.
Oh dear, you look so lost,
eyes are red
and tears are shed,
This world you must've crossed.
You said,

You don't know me,

And you don't even care, oh yeah,
She said,
You don't know me,
And you don't wear my chains, oh yeah.
yeah.

Essential yet appealed,
Carry all your thoughts
Across an open field,
When flowers gaze at you,
They're not the only ones
Who cry when they see you
You said,

You don't know me,
And you don't even care, oh yeah,
She said,
You don't know me,
And you don't wear my chains, oh yeah.

She said I think I'll go to Boston.
I think I'll start a new life.
I think I'll start it over, where no one knows my name.

I'll get out of California, I'm tired of the weather,
I think I'll get a lover and fly 'em out to Spain.
I think I'll go to Boston.
I think that I'm just tired.
I think I need a new town, to leave this all behind.
I think I need a sunrise, I'm tired of Sunset,
I hear it's nice in the summer, some snow would be nice, oh yeah.

You don't know me,
And you don't even care, oh yeah,

Boston, where no one knows my name
where no one knows my name
where no one knows my name

Boston, where no one knows my name.

Friday, August 24, 2007

It's the freaking weekend!

Can't wait for the weekend to begin for obvious reasons, eish, the week has dragged mate!


So i have a question, why is it so freaking hard to find out what went on at a Bachelor's party?? Omission is an admission of guilt as far as i am concerned, hehehe.
I have spent the better part of the day trying to find out what went down (mind the pun) at last nights Bachelor's party. Anywho, i figure i'll find out the goodies soon enough! At this point they are sticking to the story of ordering pizza and watching Chuck Norris movies.....yah right! The code of silence in the Brotherhood can only last so long, thus i bide my time :-)

This weekend is the wedding of some good mates of mine (the groom being the recipient of previously mentioned Bachelor's Party). Aww bless, i am already getting all misty-eyed just thinking about it :-) Mental Note: Wear waterproof mascara tomorrow.

Another dilemma is what the heck to wear to? Clearly the colours red and white are out, upstaging the bride is punishable by death, but at the same time one must look hot! Weddings habour pools of talent for singletons so i've been told, i'm not really concerned bout that...seriously, hehehe.

Have a lovely weekend people!
V x

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

iPod exchange anyone?

Nothing screams, "I trust you" quite like handing over your iPod for someone to peruse at their leisure.


Nothing!

....well, that and handing over your cellphone pin codes and your email/Facebook passwords.

Silly as it may sound, i feel very, very vulnerable when people want to check out what playlists or random songs are on it. I get all defensive and ish and would rather they didn't. I would be more at ease walking around the grocery store in a bikini than have you see what i listen to.

Each song on my iPod invokes some kind of emotion or memory, both good and bad, so inadvertently, by perusing my music you are kinda shuffling through my soul, which nobody would be comfortable with. That and i have some really, really weird beats on it, lol.

My only solace would be to enter into an "iPod Exchange"....a veritable you-show-me-yours-i'll-show-you-mine kinda deal.

Then and only then would i feel less squeamish about the whole business.

Monday, August 20, 2007

Bachelorette's & Bhora!

I more convinced than ever I was meant to be a lady of leisure! Its not even 11am and I am ready to call it a day and head home to catch up on some much needed shut-eye.

Saturday afternoon I attended a friend’s bachelorette, ‘twas an experience of sorts. I have been to bachelorette’s/kitchen tea parties in the past, generally for people I don’t know (don’t ask), but there’s a common denominator running through all of them, you just never know how these events are going to end up.

There are two extremes for these parties: they are either very Christian-preachy, where vast amounts of scripture are spouted out to the bride-to-be or the event is really skanky where all manner of scandalous things are said and performed. The bachelorette I attended was smack-dead in the middle, a little preachy and whole lot scandalous! Its not every day you have 60yr old woman enthusiastically advocating the merits of all things sexual! If I hadn’t been on antibiotics I would have had many a stiff drink.

Sunday afternoon I braved the local Keg to check out some football matches. Wow, men take their bhora/football so seriously…a little TOO seriously if you ask me. Grown men looked like they were gonna cry if their team didn’t pull through, and those whose teams had won their games were squealing in delight like 4yr old girls. I am sadly one of those girls; the ones who have no clue about the off-side rule or how long half-time is (15 mins I was told rather emphatically, lol). I was there to do some research on the opposite sex (my results are inconclusive) and to perve over the gorgeous football players out on the pitch :-)

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Out of Order...for now anyway!

Sadly, what happens in"vegas" doesn't necessarily stay in "vegas"...this goes for the hectic flu-strain-turned-chest-infection i caught during my good-living over the past 5/6 days. Nothing, i repeat, NOTHING is worse than flying when you are blocked, feverish and generally not in a good state. By the grace of God, i didn't have anyone sitting next to me on my flight back, just as well, while boarding the plane i could see people sending celestial requests so they didnt have to end up next to me...heck, i didnt want to sit next me.


Anywho, thanks to the powers of modern medicine what-what i am on the mend, but have still been relegated to some excessive bed-rest and relentless drinking of fluids (can someone explain how the heck drinking loads of water helps...i just want a scientific explanation). I also have John van de Ruit's spectacular sequel to Spud, ie "Spud...The Madness Continues" to keep me company. It's so hilarious, alas this works against me coz i end up in a coughing fit after every page.

The trip was great...had many, MANY mojitos, bought some amazing shoes (i have way too many shoes as is, what the heck!), danced up a storm, met some delectable eye-candy - yum! So i guess the bedrest is justified coz i lost a lot of sleep over those 5/6 days.

BIG SHOUTOUT: To my baby sister on her birthday today. Love you poppet!

Tuesday, August 07, 2007

Wicked Lil' Grrrls

Am listening to this song i sorta stumbled on called "Wicked Lil' Grrrls" by Esthero. Its lyrics basically give all bystanders a warning of how the next seven days are gonna go.

Let's just say i'm long overdue a self-imposed long weekend of all-out, unbridled fun. My fellow revellers have been fully notified and i only intend on coming up for air some time next week.


"Wicked little girls, kissed the boys and made them cry
Raisin' double trouble every time we pass them by
And some might say we're wicked little girls
With curves and kissers and pearly whites
You better keep an eye on your boys and lock em up tight "

Friday, August 03, 2007

Brushing the dirt off my shoulder :-)

Today “I’m feeling like a pimp” and as Jay would confirm, “Ladies is pimps too.”

There is cause to celebrate today coz i got my results of a major exam I wrote back in June, and….I PASSED!

Am so psyched and ridiculously happy, that exam was no joke (it took years off my life!) so to celebrate drinks are definitely being had tonight!

Have a wonderful weekend beautiful people!
V x

Sometimes by Sheenagh Pugh

‘Sometimes things don’t go, after all
From bad to worse…

Sometimes our best efforts do not go
Amiss; sometimes we do as we meant to.
The sun will sometimes melt a field of sorrow
that seemed hard frozen: may it happen to you.”

Thursday, August 02, 2007

'Come sit on Mama's lap"

So am listening to my brand spanking new Chrisette Michele album and I really like it. She sounds like a modern day Ella/Nina/Billy, its wholesome; not one bad word or negative theme (pretty rare in this day and age) and it’s the kind of music that you have to listen to on a breezy, sunny day J

One of her songs mentions something about being a sugar mama which got me to thinking that sugar mama’s are getting a lot of airplay lately. What with my girl Beyonce also having a track with the same name (whilst she gyrates around a pole – I have no idea what the heck pole dancing has to do with the song though) and of course, how could we forget the beacon of all things sugar mama-rish, Ms Demi Moore.


As someone who’s snatched from the cradle too many times to count, I found myself asking, “Why?” What started off as a fluke occurrence back in varsity has morphed into a bit of a pattern. Believe me, I have never actively sort younger members of the opposite sex***, it just sort of happens (promise). It now happens way too regularly that I now suspect there must be a flyer going around that advertises that I am toy-boy friendly or something, mmmh. Either way, friends and family alike will be happy to hear that I’m now officially on a toy-boy detox of sorts (scouts honour!).

*** Before y’all start getting images of me camping out at Boys prep schools at lunchtime or something, when I say younger, I am talking 2-3yrs younger MAXIMUM here.