Monday, July 31, 2006

Like sands through the hourglass...blah blah

Honestly, where does the time go? One minute you can't wait for Monday to end & before you know it, Friday is upon you and the weekend goes past you like a whirlwind!

Like the opening line of Days of Our Lives says (PS I DO NOT watch this show...soapies are not my style), "Like sands through the hourglass, so are the Days of our Lives"

So having realised that time is a somewhat rare and perishable commodity i've decided to make the most of it after all, nobody really knows how much of it we truly have :-) So no, there won't be any radical Extreme Makeovers so to speak of, rather an inward appreciation of life...that could be projected outwards in the form of table-dancing, either way, dont be shocked.

Thursday, July 27, 2006

*Sniff sniff*


Arghhhh, the dreaded Flu! No matter how evolved we get as human beings, no matter how many leaps and bounds we make in modern science we still havent come up with a cure for the common cold! Honestly, all those R&D firms need to get with the program. Screw growing human ears off the backs of lab rats, sort out the common cold.

So i've been out of commission since yesterday which constituted of me sleeping the whole day! I dont know why people bother with recreational drugs when pharmaceutical ones have the same effect. Take for example my drive to work this morning...twas very surreal, felt like everything was in slow motion "matrix style". To tell you the truth, i still feel a little fuzzy so if this blog doesnt make sense, you'll know why!

Enjoy your day :-)

Thursday, July 20, 2006

Pirouettes & Plies


Went out to watch the Ballet with friends last nite. Had completely forgotten i was meant to go, but after being gently reminded *ahem* found myself heading that way after work.

I wasn't really sure what to expect, having watched "Centre Stage" and "The Company" i guess my expectations where unrealistically high. The opening acts weren't so great but the acts involving the visiting dancers from South Africa where amazing, especially the rendition of Anna Pavlova's "The Dying Swan"...i got goosebumps all over, twas spectacular, the dance really captures the fragility of life.

I was quite impressed with the more local dance acts, not ballet per se, but very fluid and lively all the same. Makes me wish i had pursued some sort of dance class at some point in my life...mmmmh

Wednesday, July 19, 2006

Langston Hughs Hour

Don't know how many peeps out there are actual fans of poetry, but a the risk of sounding contrived and cliched, poetry is amazing :-) I envy all those people that can put their thoughts on paper and basically capture what the rest of us are dying to say.

One of my favourite poets out there is Langston Hughes, an African American poet who was responsible for the Harlem Renaissance. His poems cover a huge range of emotions from humour to anger to just-downright-perceptiveness. I've decided to add a few of my favourite ones for you to share. Enjoy

Quiet Girl
I would liken you
To a night without stars
Were it not for your eyes.
I would liken you
To a sleep without dreams
Were it not for your songs.

Justice
That Justice is a blind goddess
Is a thing to which we black are wise:
Her bandage hides two festering sores
That once perhaps were her eyes.

Still Here
I've been scared and battered.
My hopes the wind done scattered.
Snow has friz me,
Sun has baked me,
Looks like between 'em they done
Tried to make me
Stop laughin', stop lovin', stop livin'--
But I don't care!
I'm still here!

Monday, July 17, 2006

Blondes Have More Fun!

I decided to test the theory that Blondes have more fun by taking a bold step and getting a blondish weave (think Beyonce's short do in the "Me, myself and I" video). For those of you not familiar with what a weave is, it involves attaching hair pieces/extensions to your own hair. It's not as gory as the concept implies.

Anyhoo, it came out great...much to my relief and i must admit from the great fun that i had this past weekend that Blondes definitely have way more fun than their brunette counterparts, lol. I'll take a pic and post it on the blog as proof!

As to the details of the weekend i had. Friday nite was a complete write-off, everyone got their signals crossed which ultimately resulted in me losing patience and falling asleep. Saturday was all about pampering! After emerging from the salon sporting my new do i quickly started making plans for a big nite out. Unfortunately, most of the usual suspects where still recovering from Friday nite and i was starting to get upset that it would be another early nite.

At the nth hour a few of my friends came through and we proceeded to have a pretty good nite out. We started off at a friend's apartment where i had a little too much Amarula, then the Italian Bakery (IB's) for more drinks with friends, then off to a food court in town where we witnessed a rather distressing display of domestic violence (basically man sees wife out with other man-->lots of kicking and screaming follows), then ended up at Glow..a club that us undergone so many name changes but the interior remains the same. A lot of dancing was had, got to whip out my MTV-base type moves, which involved a lot of wiggling...my heels kept getting stuck in the floorboards and ruining all my well choreographed moves, lol.

Sunday was way more low-key had lunch and coffee with friends, was definitely a great end to a great weekend.

Friday, July 14, 2006

Things i've learnt from TI

Today's blog inspiration came from none other than TI. Having had certain songs of his playing on repeat in my car to and from work, its no surprise that i have absorbed vast amounts of knowledge (good and bad alike) from his...um..very straight-up lyrics :-)

I am not always a fan of his sexist & mysgonistic content-type rhymes, but i believe in seeking knowledge and wisdom from all scenarios & situations.

So with no further ado, i present to you some pearl's of wisdom i noted from TI's "Why you wanna" song;

Pearl No.1: "In a relationship been faithful to a nigga so whack"
Translation: Don't waste your time with someone who isn't worthy of your attention, ie UPGRADE!

Pearl No.2: "How the same thing making you sad, making you stay?"
Translation: Life's too short to be stuck in a situation that ain't making you happy, GET OUT!

Pearl No. 3: "Life is like a chess move, you need to make your next move, your best move."

Translation: Continual self-improvement is the way forward!

Pearl No. 4: "Go and tell a nigga no, wit a ass so fat, now why you wanna go and do that?"

Translation: Don't hide your light under a bushel, lol!

Pearl No. 5: "Is you happy?"

Translation: No explanation needed, enuff said!

That's all i got for you today folks! Have yourselves a very good weekend and keep safe!


Thursday, July 13, 2006

No Pain...No Gain!

After sitting on my a*s for way too long i've decided to actively get fit! So 2 aerobic and 1 Tae-bo session later, lets just say i'm feeling aches and pains from muscles i didnt know i had.

I am always on the look-out for easy ways to get fit; starvation, bulimia and anoxeria are definitely out tho. Firstly, i dont have the self-control or discipline for it (hehe) and secondly, i lurve my food just a tad bit too much. Routine exercising also doesnt work coz i get bored very, very easily. I have all forms of aerobic, tae-bo, yoga and pilates videos/dvds lined up, so hopefully the boredom won't set in for at least 2 mths.

Just in case tho, i have a back-up plan, have roped some friends into playing the odd game of golf and tennis with me. So hopefully, after some blood, sweat and tears, a new me shall emerge from the cocoon around September 2006 :-)

Wednesday, July 12, 2006

"Keep on swimming, swimming, swimming!"

Arrrrrrrrrrgh, the politics of internal office politics is enough to make me wanna tear my hair out of my head! Honestly, people who should be your seniors end up behaving like 5yr olds, people start pulling rank unecessarily, there's all this back-biting, sulking and snide comments. It makes me wonder, where did all the professionalism go? Being so low on the corporate food chain leaves one feeling helpless and inept, there's nothing to do but ride the storm and wait for the sun to peak outta the clouds.

I felt Daniel Powter's lyrics totally capture today's theme for me;

You had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don't lie
You're coming back down and you really don't mind
You had a bad day
You had a bad day

Friday, July 07, 2006

Nyanga or Bust!


Road trip, road trip, road trip! Came into the office lugging all my luggage as i'm finishing work nice and early to embark on a road trip and weekend away of sorts with some hedonists! I thought i hadnt packed much, but people keep asking why i have so much stuff...go figure, i'm a chick, i must be prepared for the unexpected.

Hope you all have a great weekend, i should have some pics from the weekend up on the blog by the end of day Monday.

:-)

Wednesday, July 05, 2006

The Stuff of Dreams


Part of today’s blog is gonna be dedicated to none other than the Italian Stallion himself…and my future baby daddy Fabio Cannavaro, lol. After last nites impressive match against Germany, okay Germany wasn’t playing all that well but that’s besides the point, my boy has proved he is indeed ‘the strongest link’.

Okay onto more random stuff. My question for the day is, “How can we dream about people we’ve never met before?” I’m sure our sub-conscious plays some part in this, so people who we get mere fleeting glimpses of whether in the street, in a magazine or on TV start making full-on guest appearances in your dreams. I’m sure there’s more to it than that. Take one of my dreams last nite, I was somewhere in Germany waiting for some World Cup game to start (don’t ask…believe me, dreaming about the World Cup worries me too) and found my self being “chatted up” by some stranger…honestly if I’d seen this person before I’d have remembered. Most of the time I know why I dream about certain things coz it usually relates to something I’ve seen, thought, heard or talked about during the course of the day.

That’s enough philosophising from me, enjoy the rest of your day.

My song of the day: “Sand in my Shoes” - Dido

Tuesday, July 04, 2006

In the Dark!

Woke up this morning, there was a power-cut...it didnt let up until like midday. Suffice to say it wasnt a good day, am only starting to come around now...and that's only becoz its time to go home :-) My much needed break in "the country" this weekend is MUCH needed!

later amigos